Website terms of use & privacy

 

Website terms of use & privacy

 

Copyright

© Copyright New Zealand Maritime Museum.

Unless otherwise stated, New Zealand Maritime Museum (NZMM) holds the copyright for all information on this website. Information may be reproduced for personal or study use without further permission, subject to the information being reproduced accurately and not being used in an incorrect or misleading context; providing that where pictures of objects, archives, photographs and other material are used on this site by NZMM with the copyright holders permission, permission from said copyright holder must be obtained prior to said material being used for personal or study use.

For written permission to reproduce information on this website for any purpose other than personal and study use, please contact the author/ holder of the copyright in the first instance where named, or New Zealand Maritime Museum via the general enquiries contact form.

Where  information sourced from this site is used in any context, it must be accredited to New Zealand Maritime Museum and the date of retrieval from the New Zealand Maritime Museum website must be stated.

Privacy
You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing any personal information. Where you voluntarily provide personal information (for example, through online forms or email newsletters) that information is only collected for the specific purpose stated and will be held in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you and for you to correct it if it is wrong. We will hold all information only as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Email Newsletters

You will only receive email newsletters from us if you have expressly signed up for a newsletter on this website or have supplied your email address to us by other means for that purpose. We will not disclose your email address to any third parties without your consent and you can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time using the unsubscribe link within each email newsletter sent by us.

Visitor Tracking

The website has been designed to automatically issue a cookie to visitors.  This is used to provide information to enable us to analyse overall visitor activities on the website and to provide a site more tailored to your needs and interests.  We do not use cookies to collect personal information, nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal information about you.

Use of the New Zealand Maritime Museum Logo

The New Zealand Maritime Museum logo must not be placed on an external website, or otherwise used by any external party, without the express approval of the New Zealand Maritime Museum.  Please contact us if you would like more information about use of the New Zealand Maritime Museum logo.

Access to Website

We use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the website operates reliably and consistently, but we do not guarantee that the website will operate uninterrupted without any faults. We are not responsible for any losses suffered by you as a result of interruption or unavailability of the website, system outages or malfunctions, however caused.

Links to External Websites

Links from this website to other web locations are provided for the convenience of users and do not constitute any endorsement or authorisation by the New Zealand Maritime Museum. The New Zealand Maritime Museum is not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them.

Disclaimer

While we endeavour to supply accurate information and provide continuous service to visitors to this site, errors, omissions and outages may occur from time to time.

The New  Zealand Maritime Museum disclaims and excludes all liability for any claim, loss, demand or damages of any kind whatsoever (including for negligence) arising out of or in connection with the use of either this website or the information, content or materials included on this site or on any website to which it is linked.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or suggestions about our terms and conditions (including our privacy policy), please contact us via our contact form or New Zealand Maritime Museum, P O Box 3141, Auckland 1140, New Zealand.